Stamford and Molsom Trophies 2023
The girls & boys assembled at Sutton Bridge Golf Club for the Stamford and Molsom Trophies. Despite the rain over the weekend and in the morning before tee off at 12.00,37 juniors took part. It was the first visit for many to Sutton Bridge and thanks to the team at the Golf Club for ensuring the event went ahead and the very warm welcome to players and parents. Thank as always to Peter and the LUGC for administering the event.
Results:
Stamford Salver Boys (H/C 14.4 or below)
1st Rocky Taylor - 67 Nett
2nd Aflie Timby - 68 Nett
3rd Max Williamson 72 Nett
Stamford Salver Girls (H/C 14.4 or below)
1st Isabelle Linsley - 71 Nett
2nd Neve Begley - 73 Nett
3rd Yasmin Bass - 79 Nett
Molson Boys / Girls (H/C 14.5 or above)
1st Harry Oaks - 69 Nett
2nd Ava Allenby - 78 Nett
3rd Betsy Richardson - 102 Nett
DT Justin Rose winners:-
Gross - Declan Goodfellow - 76 Gross
Nett - Rocky Taylor
Gross - Isabella Linsley
Nett - Isabella Linsley (Prize given to Neve Begley )
Midlands North Region County Week - 2023 - Final Day
After 3 days of superb golf, we are absolutely delighted to report that Lincolnshire have won the MNR County Week. On the final morning Lincolnshire played Derbyshire and triumphed 4 games to 1. All matches were played to the highest standard of golf, etiquette and sportsmanship. The team would like to thank everyone who has been involved in making this a real success, with special thanks to Holme Hall Golf Club who hosted the event so superbly.
Lincolnshire will now represent the Midlands North Region in the County Finals to be held at Kings Lynn Golf Club from 22nd September to 24th September.
The final day's results are as follows:
Tilly Garfoot & Meg Thornber won 4&2 against Bethany Charlton & Melanie Davey
Helen McDougall and Izzy Haughton lost 7 & 5 to Eva Myers and Millie Mae
Ellise Rymer won 8 & 6 against Harriet Evans
Courtney Martland won 2 up against Grace Harrison
Ellie Haughton won 1 up against Imogen Rafferty
The final results table is below:
Won | Loss | Tie | Match Points | Game Points | |
Lincolnshire | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 22 |
Shropshire | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 14 |
Nottinghamshire | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 13 |
Derbyshire | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
10.5 |
Staffordshire | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8.5 |
Leicestershire & Rutland | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
MNR County Week 2023 Day 2
Another wonderful day's golf at Holme Hall today, our girls fought well and produced 2 magnificent clean sweeps over Shropshire in the morning round and Staffordshire in the afternoon round
Lincolnshire vs Shropshire
Meg Thornber & Sophie Beardsall won 4 & 3 against Tania Pearce & Katelyn Wilkie
Courtney Martland & Izzy Haughton won 5 & 3 against Victoria Bradbeer & Anne Weetman
Ellise Rymer won 3 & 2 against Lauren Crump
Tilly Garfoot won 3 & 1 against Alexandra Peters
Ellie Haughton won 2 up against Fern Clark
A 5 - 0 Victory for Lincolnshire
Lincolnshire vs Staffordshire
Meg Thornber & Sophie Beardsall won 1 up against Julia Gaunt & Rachel Bishop
Izzy Haughton & Courtney Martland won 6 & 5 against Georgina Taylor & Caitlyn Metcalfe
Ellise Rymer won 3 & 1 against Izzy Hurrion
Tilly Garfoot won 2 & 1 against Chloe Williamson
Ellie Haughton won 4 & 3 against OIivia Whittle
A 5 - 0 Victory for Lincolnshire
At the end of the second day, Lincolnshire are sitting at the top of the leaderboard and the results table looks like:
Win | Loss | Tie | Match Points | Game Points | |
Lincolnshire | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 18 |
Shropshire | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 10 |
Nottinghamshire | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
Derbyshire | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9.5 |
Staffordshire | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6.5 |
Leicestershire & Rutland | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Midlands North Region County Week - 2023
On a glorious opening day at Holme Hall G.C. we are delighted to announce that the Lincolnshire team won their opening two matches against Leicester & Rutland in the morning and Nottinghamshire in the afternoon.
The results were as follows:
In the morning round against Leicester & Rutland,
Ellie Haughton & Izzy Haughton lost 3&1 to Gemma Parkes-Walley & Ellie York
Meg Thornber & Courtney Martland won 1 up against Tracy Bourne & Joanne Morris-Bourne
Ellise Rymer won 5&4 against Karen Haynes
India Clyburn won 2 up against Holly Waterfield
Tilly Garfoot won 1 up against Carolyn Parkes-Walley
Lincolnshire won 4 and 1
In the afternoon round against Nottinghamshire
Ellie Haughton & Courtney Martland won 8 & 6 against Emma Howie & Carol Houghton
Meg Thornber & Sophie Beardsall won 2 & 1 against Lauren Spray & Laura Morris
Ellise Rymer won 2 & 1 against Rachel Wilkes
India Clyburn won 4 & 3 against Jorja Newbold
Tilly Garfoot lost 3 & 2 to Madeline Smith
Lincolnshire won 4 & 1
After two rounds the overall results are as follows
Won | Lost | Tie | Match Points | Game Points | |
Lincolnshire | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
8 |
Shropshire | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
Nottinghamshire | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Staffordshire | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4.5 |
Derbyshire | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Leicestershire & Rutland | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |